Although the supplemental notice referenced appellant’s previous conviction for the offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child in trial court cause number 666070, the State had already provided appellant notice of its intent to use this specific extraneous offense evidence in its November 1, 2018 notice—almost eight months earlier. Nineteen days after the State provided its supplemental notice, trial commenced. 38 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.37, section 3’s notice requirement provides that “[t]he [S]tate shall give the defendant notice of the [S]tate’s intent to introduce in the case in chief evidence described by [s]ection 1 or 2 not later than the 30th day before the date of the defendant’s trial.” See TEX. CODE OF CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 3. A defendant need not request an article 38.37 notice from the State; he is automatically entitled to it. See Villarreal v. State,
470 S.W.3d 168, 173 (Tex. App.—Austin 2015, no pet.); see also Lopez v. State, No. 05-13-01137-CR,