Martinez v. State,
190 S.W.3d 33254, 262 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. ref’d) (internal quotations omitted). Generally, Texas Rule of Evidence 404(b) prohibits the admission of extraneous offenses to prove a person’s character or to show that the person acted in conformity with that character. TEX. R. EVID. 404(b). However, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.37, section 2, applicable to the prosecution of a defendant for the offense of sexual assault of a child, provides: Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, and subject to [s]ection 2-a, evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense described by [s]ubsection (a)(1) or (2)[, including the offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child,] may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense described by [s]ubsection (a)(1) or (2)[, including the offense of sexual assault of a child,] for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(b); Belcher v. State,
474 S.W.3d 840, 844 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2015, no pet.) (noting article 38.37, section 2(b) allows admission of evidence that defendant had previously committed certain sexual offenses against non-victims of charged offense); see also Diaz v. State, No. 01-18-00636-CR,
2020 WL 2026320, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Apr. 28, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication); Gutierrez v. State,
585 S.W.3d 599, 612 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.) (article 38.37, section 2 “makes admissible evidence that the defendant ha[d] committed a 34 separate offense listed in the statute against any person ‘for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant’” (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(b)).