• Affirm and Opinion Filed April 20, 2021
[…] clear danger to himself and others; and
    (2) the intoxication of the recipient of the alcoholic beverage was a
    proximate cause of the damages suffered.
    Id. § 2.02(b). This statute remains the exclusive cause of action for providing an
    alcoholic beverage to a person 18 years of age or older. Id. § 2.03(c).
    9
    The Act defines “provider” to mean “a person who sells or serves an alcoholic beverage under
    authority of a license or permit issued under the terms of this code or who otherwise sells an alcoholic
    beverage to an individual.” Id. § 2.01(1). “‘Provision’ includes, but is not limited to, the sale or service of
    an alcoholic beverage.” Id. § 2.01(2).
    –5–
    In this suit, Jackson pleaded that appellants provided alcohol to Brent when it
    was apparent to them that he was obviously intoxicated to the extent that he
    presented a clear danger to himself and others and that Brent’s intoxication caused