Luis E. Class v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] State,
    No. 06-17-00121-CR, 
    2017 WL 3908216
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Texarkana Aug. 9, 2017,
    pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication)); see also Anthony v. State, No. 01-
    19-00941-CR, 
    2020 WL 1144670
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 10,
    2020, no pet.) (per curiam) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (“However, an
    order denying [a motion to dismiss based on an alleged violation of right to speedy
    3
    To amplify on how our jurisdiction in criminal cases is circumscribed, we set
    forth the following:
    Article 44.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “A defendant
    in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter
    prescribed.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.02. This statutory right
    of appeal has been interpreted as allowing appeal only from a final
    judgment. See State v. Sellers, 
    790 S.W.2d 316
    , 321 n.4 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1990). The courts of appeals therefore do not have jurisdiction to