Martin, William v. PlainsCapital Bank ( 2016 )
[…] Martin, 459 S.W.3d at 556
    .
    However, the question is whether, considering all the evidence supporting and
    contradicting the finding, the evidence was factually sufficient to show that the fair market value
    of the property was $477,715.65 on the date of the foreclosure. See 
    Fulgham, 349 S.W.3d at 157
    . If we consider only the future sales price of the property, as the Texas Supreme Court did
    in determining a scintilla of evidence supported the trial court’s determination that the $599,000
    future sales price was a proper figure to use as fair market value, section 51.003’s reference to
    “fair market value of the real property as of the date of the foreclosure sale” would be rendered
    meaningless. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §51.003(b) (West 2014); 
    Martin, 459 S.W.3d at 558
    .
    Applying such an analysis, only the future sales price would be relevant, and “future sales price”