Martin, William v. PlainsCapital Bank ( 2016 )
[…] the provisions of section 51.003. However, as to “fair market value” as used in section 51.003,
    the court reasoned as follows:
    The Legislature used the phrase “fair market value” in § 51.003 without defining
    it, so we would ordinarily presume the common meaning of the term applies, as
    did the court of appeals. However, the statute enumerates categories of evidence
    and clearly specifies that they may be considered by trial courts in determining
    fair market value. TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.003(b). For example, § 51.003(b)(5)
    specifies that a trial court, when calculating the fair market value as of the date of
    the foreclosure sale, may consider evidence of “the necessity and amount of any
    discount to be applied to the future sales price.” This factor is forward looking,
    allowing the trial court to consider the price for which the lender eventually sells
    the property and to apply a discount, if appropriate, to determine a value as of the
    foreclosure sale date. It may seem odd to make the price for which the property