The court may punish as contempt a witness who violates the admonishment provided by the court. Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 36.03(e) (West 2007). Article 36.05 states: Witnesses under rule shall be attended by an officer, and all their reasonable wants provided for, unless the court, in its discretion, directs that they be allowed to go at large; but in no case where the witnesses are under rule shall they be allowed to hear any testimony in the case.
Id. art. 36.05.Finally, Article 36.06 provides: Witnesses, when placed under rule, shall be instructed by the court that they are not to converse with each other or with any other person about the case, except by permission of the court, and that they are not to read any report of or comment upon the testimony in the case while under rule. The officer who attends the witnesses shall report to the court at once any violation of its instructions, and the party violating the same shall be punished for contempt of court.
Id. art. 36.06.Upon invocation of the Rule, a witness should not listen to testimony in the case or talk about the case to others absent permission of the trial court.
Id. arts. 36.03(e),36.05, 36.06. Even a witness not yet sworn or admonished about the 21 Rule violates it by doing so.