State,
155 S.W.3d 176, 179 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). The code of criminal procedure addresses the Rule in Chapter 36.
Russell, 155 S.W.3d at 179–80. Article 36.03(e) provides: At the commencement of a trial, the court shall admonish each witness who is to testify as to those persons whom the court determines the witness may talk to about the case before the trial ends and those persons whom the witness may not talk to about the case. The court may punish as contempt a witness who violates the admonishment provided by the court. Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 36.03(e) (West 2007). Article 36.05 states: Witnesses under rule shall be attended by an officer, and all their reasonable wants provided for, unless the court, in its discretion, directs that they be allowed to go at large; but in no case where the witnesses are under rule shall they be allowed to hear any testimony in the case.