Elizabeth Annette Davis v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] when he argued the State’s case to the jury, the prosecutor asked the jury to consider
    13
    Ramjattansingh v. State, 
    548 S.W.3d 540
    , 546 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018) (A
    hypothetically correct jury charge is one that “accurately sets out the law, is
    authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of
    proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability, and adequately
    describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried.”) (cleaned up).
    14
    See 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 25.03
    (a)(1) (“A person commits [interfering
    with child custody] if the person takes or retains a child younger than 18 years of
    age…when the person knows that the person’s taking or retention violates the
    express terms of a judgment or order, including a temporary order, of a court
    disposing of the child’s custody[.]”).
    15
    See 
    id.
     § 6.03(b).
    6
    whether Davis violated the requirements in any of the SAPCR orders, some of which
    were not signed by Judge Brown on December 12. For example, in final argument,