Appellant has therefore forfeited this as-applied challenge to Section 54.02(c). See Sigalavillavicencio v. State, No. 02-17-00244-CR,
2019 WL 311515, at *2 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Jan. 24, 2019, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (citing Curry v. State,
910 S.W.2d 490, 496 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995), and holding that as-applied issues were forfeited because they were not raised in the trial court). Accordingly, we overrule this portion of Appellant’s third point. 4. Right Against Self-Incrimination Appellant’s fourth as-applied argument is that the transfer provisions of Section 54.02(f) do not afford him the right against self-incrimination like a detention hearing does. See generally
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.01(g) (“No statement made by the child at the detention hearing shall be admissible against the child at any other hearing.”). Specifically, Appellant argues that [i]t is significant that the rights afforded at a mere detention hearing are denied at the most critical proceeding a juvenile will face.