Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02(a); see
id.§ 51.02(2) (defining “child” as “a person who is . . . ten years of age or older and under 17 years of age”). The State has the burden to persuade the juvenile court by a preponderance of the evidence that the welfare of the community requires transfer of jurisdiction for criminal proceedings, either because of the seriousness of the offense or the background of the child (or both).