Jose R. Rodriguez D/B/A Diamond Towing & Recovery, Belen Rodriguez, and John Paul Obregon v. Adriana P. Olivares ( 2021 )
[…] The judgment specifically states that 2 We would not find error on the face of the record. 9 Olivares’s request for attorney’s fees is granted. Even if we were to construe appellants’ answer as requesting attorney’s fees as to Olivares’s DTPA claim, the trial court awarded attorney’s fees to Olivares as the prevailing party; thus, it was not necessary for the trial court to state in its motion that it had denied appellants’ request for attorney’s fees. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.50(c) (establishing that the defendant may only obtain attorney’s fees pursuant to the DTPA “[o]n a finding by the court that an action under this section was groundless in fact or law or brought in bad faith, or brought for the purpose of harassment”), § 17.50(d) (providing that “[e]ach consumer who prevails [on a DTPA claim] shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees”). Appellants also claim that they were entitled to attorney’s fees pursuant to the Texas Declaratory Judgment Act.