City of Houston, Texas v. Houston Professional Fire Fighters' Association, Local 341 ( 2021 )
[…] Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §
    174.002(c), (d)).
    As applicable in this case, the Act waives the City’s governmental immunity
    to ensure judicial enforcement of the Act’s requirements in section 174.021. See
    Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 174.008, 174.252. The clear statutory language
    regarding waiver of governmental immunity, viewed in context, lends no support
    to the City’s assertion that without good faith collective bargaining based on
    prevailing private sector comparators, “subject matter jurisdiction does not exist
    under §§ 174.008 and 174.252 to waive immunity from suit.”3 Together, these two
    3
    See id. §§ 174.008, 174.252. Section 174.008, titled “Waiver of Immunity”, expressly
    provides: “This chapter is binding and enforceable against the employing public employer, and
    sovereign or governmental immunity from suit and liability is waived only to the extent
    necessary to enforce this chapter against that employer.” Id. § 174.008. Further, section
    174.252, titled “Judicial Enforcement When Public Employer Declines Arbitration”, provides:
    (a) If an association requests arbitration as provided by Subchapter E and a public