City of Houston, Texas v. Houston Professional Fire Fighters' Association, Local 341 ( 2021 )
[…] Austin, 
    22 S.W.3d 868
    , 873 (Tex. 2000). Texas courts have defined legislative
    power broadly. 
    Id.
     While it includes the power to set public policy, it also
    includes “many functions that have administrative aspects, including the power to
    provide the details of the law, to promulgate rules and regulations to apply the law,
    and to ascertain conditions upon which existing laws may operate.” Id.; see also
    Tex. Boll Weevil Eradication Found., Inc. v. Lewellen, 
    952 S.W.2d 454
    , 466-67
    (Tex. 1997).
    8
    See also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.021(1) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:
    (1) compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended”.)
    17
    Although the power to pass laws in Texas rests with the Legislature and
    “cannot be delegated to some commission or other tribunal”, “these blanket
    pronouncements should not be read too literally.” Boll Weevil, 952 S.W.2d at 466.