City of Houston, Texas v. Houston Professional Fire Fighters' Association, Local 341 ( 2021 )
[…] section 174.252 and (2) does not impose as a condition precedent good faith
    collective bargaining based on private sector labor standards.
    The Act implements several express policies.                 See Jefferson Cty., 546
    S.W.3d at 667. First, it mandates “that a political subdivision shall provide its fire
    fighters and police officers with compensation and other conditions of employment
    that are substantially the same as compensation and conditions of employment
    prevailing in comparable private sector employment.” See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code
    Ann. § 174.002(a). Second, “it gives fire fighters and police officers ‘the right to
    organize for collective bargaining’ as ‘a fair and practical method for determining
    compensation and other conditions of employment.’”2 See Jefferson Cty., 546
    S.W.3d at 667 (quoting Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 174.002(b)). Third, “despite
    granting this right, the Act stops short of allowing these employees to engage in
    strikes and other work stoppages”; instead, it provides “‘reasonable alternatives’