City of Houston, Texas v. Houston Professional Fire Fighters' Association, Local 341 ( 2021 )
[…] , 607 (Tex. 1985) (“Courts must take statutes as they find them. More than that, they should
    be willing to take them as they find them . . . . They are not responsible for omissions in
    legislation. They are responsible for a true and fair interpretation of the written law. It must be
    an interpretation which expresses only the will of the makers of the law, not forced nor strained,
    but simply such as the words of the law in their plain sense fairly sanction and will clearly
    sustain.”) (quoting Simmons v. Arnim, 
    220 S.W. 66
     (Tex. 1920)).
    7
    Section 174.022(a), titled “Certain Public Employers Considered to be in Compliance”,
    states: “A public employer that has reached an agreement with an association on compensation
    or other conditions of employment as provided by this chapter is considered to be in compliance
    with the requirements of Section 174.021 as to the conditions of employment for the duration of
    the agreement.” 
    Id.
    15
    the Association was not required to present evidence of collective bargaining based
    on private sector labor standards to establish a waiver of governmental immunity
    under the Act. Accordingly, we hold the trial court did not err in denying the