Jean De Dieu Ndatabaye v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] .
    We measure sufficiency of the evidence by the elements of the offense as
    defined in a hypothetically correct jury charge. Malik v. State, 
    953 S.W.2d 234
    , 240
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).       The hypothetically correct jury charge is one that
    “accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily
    increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of
    liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was
    tried.”
    Id. 3
          Section 29.02 of the Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense
    of robbery “if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with
    intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he . . . intentionally, knowingly,
    or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” PENAL § 29.02(a)(1). “‘In the course
    of committing theft’ means conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the
    commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft.”
    Id. § 29.01(1). A
    person commits theft if he unlawfully appropriates property with