continental-imports-ltd-dba-mercedes-benz-of-austin-v-l-david-brunke ( 2011 )
[…] 11
    notice of the statutes and rules it was alleged to have violated as well as the factual basis for the
    alleged violations. This satisfied the statutory requirements. We overrule Continental’s first and
    second issues.
    In its third issue, Continental contends that the district court erred in affirming the
    Division’s findings and conclusion that it violated occupations code section 2301.651(a)(2) when
    it failed to report the assumed name “Mercedes Benz of Round Rock” in its 2003 and 2004 license
    renewal applications.7 Section 2301.651(a)(2) provides:
    The board may deny an application for a license, revoke or suspend a license, place
    on probation a person whose license has been suspended, or reprimand a license
    holder if the applicant or license holder:
    ....
    (2)    makes a material misrepresentation in any application or other
    information filed under this chapter or board rules[.]
    Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.651(a)(2). Continental argues that its failure to report certain assumed
    names when filling out its application is not a material misrepresentation, but rather an omission—a
    failure to report, notify, or disclose. See 16 Tex. Admin.