continental-imports-ltd-dba-mercedes-benz-of-austin-v-l-david-brunke ( 2011 )
[…] App.—Austin 2001, no pet.) (quoting
    2B Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction § 49.04, at 23-24 (6th ed. 2000)).
    Employing these rules of statutory construction, we conclude that the “material
    misrepresentation” prohibited by section 2305.651(a)(c) does not encompass an omission or failure
    to disclose such as Continental’s failure to disclose all of its assumed names on its license renewal
    application.   In various places throughout the occupations code, the legislature expressly
    distinguishes between acts and omissions. See, e.g., Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §§ 101.201(b)(1) (West
    2004) (false advertising includes advertising that “makes a material misrepresentation of fact or
    omits a fact necessary to make the statement as a whole not materially misleading”), .157(a) (West
    2004) (“[T]he director or a board member, hearings examiner, or division employee is not personally
    liable for damages resulting from an official act or omission unless the act or omission constitutes