continental-imports-ltd-dba-mercedes-benz-of-austin-v-l-david-brunke ( 2011 )
[…] filed a complaint, this statute and rule no longer apply and, consequently, the Division had no
    authority to order the retraction as part of the punishment imposed on Continental after the
    contested-case hearing. Even assuming that Continental is correct on that point, however, authority
    5
    The provisions of former rule 105.32 are now found in 43 Tex. Admin. Code § 215.270(c)
    (2011) (Tex. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles, Enforcement).
    8
    for the Division to order a printed retraction is found in a separate provision—occupations code
    section 2301.153.     See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.153(a)(20)(b) (West 2004).                   That
    section provides:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the board has all powers necessary,
    incidental, or convenient to perform a power or duty expressly granted under this
    chapter, including the power to:
    ....
    (20) enter an order requiring a person to:
    ....
    (B) perform an act other than the payment of money.
    
    Id. Therefore, regardless
    of whether the Division was without authority to order a retraction pursuant
    to 2301.203(c) and rule 105.32(c) after the proceedings had gone beyond the pre-complaint cure