QBE Americas, Inc. and Sonia Diaz v. Deylan Walker ( 2021 )
[…] court, which overruled appellants’ November 14, 2019 TCPA motion to dismiss by
    operation of law. We render judgment dismissing Walker’s defamation claim
    pursuant to the TCPA, and we remand this case to the trial court for further
    –25–
    proceedings consistent with this opinion and section 27.009(a) of the Texas Civil
    Practice and Remedies Code. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.009(a).16
    /Bill Pedersen, III//
    200439f.p05                                   BILL PEDERSEN, III
    JUSTICE
    16
    Section 27.009(a) provides:
    Except as provided by Subsection (c), if the court orders dismissal of a legal action under
    this chapter, the court: (1) shall award to the moving party court costs and reasonable
    attorney’s fees incurred in defending against the legal action; and (2) may award to the
    moving party sanctions against the party who brought the legal action as the court
    determines sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar
    actions described in this chapter.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.009(a)(1-2).
    –26–
    Court of Appeals
    Fifth District of Texas at Dallas
    JUDGMENT
    QBE AMERICAS, INC. AND                        On Appeal from the 101st Judicial
    SONIA DIAZ, Appellants                        District Court, Dallas County, Texas