In re Angie Ramirez
[…] foster parent) who has exercised “actual care, control, and possession of the child” for a six-month
    period ending within 90 days of filing their petition.5        Mother objected, contending that
    Grandmother had not exercised “actual care, control, and possession” for the required six months.
    4
    Father was incarcerated on unrelated criminal charges in and around the time of the
    children’s placement with Grandmother.
    5
    Grandmother also asserted standing to request termination and adoption under Section
    102.005(3). See Tex. Fam. Code § 102.005(3) (providing standing for adults “who has had actual
    possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period
    preceding the filing of the petition”). The trial court rejected this ground, and Grandmother has
    not challenged that ruling.
    2
    An associate judge denied the petition to intervene, and thereafter Grandmother sought a de novo
    hearing on her standing to intervene before the trial court.