In re Angie Ramirez
[…] the suit’s outcome to be entitled to a judicial determination.” In re H.S., 550 S.W.3d at 155. The
    merits of Grandmother’s claim are not before this Court. See id. Our analysis is accordingly
    limited only to whether she has standing to intervene in the SAPCR as a nonparent.
    “The Family Code recognizes that a narrow class of nonparents, who have served
    in a parent-like role to a child over an extended period of time, may come to court and seek to
    preserve that relationship, over a parent’s objections.” Id. at 163. Under Section 102.003(a)(9), a
    nonparent other than a foster parent has standing if they “had actual care, control, and possession
    of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing
    5
    of the petition.” Tex. Fam. Code § 102.003(a)(9). “The court may not require” that the six-month
    period be “continuous and uninterrupted.” Id. § 102.003(b). Rather, the trial court “shall consider
    the child’s principal residence during the relevant time preceding the date of commencement of
    the suit.” Id. Importantly, the “actual care, control, and possession” requirement does not turn on
    whether the nonparent has “ultimate legal authority” over the child. In re H.S., 550 S.W.3d at 160.
    Rather, a nonparent has “actual care, control, and possession of the child” under Section