Avire, LLC v. Priority 1 Aviation Inc. and Robert Tijerina, Individually ( 2022 )
[…] several ways in which a communication can implicate this right. Mattress Firm, Inc.
    v. Deitch, 
    612 S.W.3d 467
    , 485–86 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, pet.
    denied). Under the TCPA, “exercise of the right to petition” includes a
    communication in or pertaining to “a judicial proceeding” as well as “any other
    communication that falls within the protection of the right to petition government
    8
    under the Constitution of the United States or the constitution of this state.” Tex.
    Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.001(4)(A)(i), (E); see U.S. Const. amend. I (“Congress
    shall make no law . . . abridging . . . the right of the people . . . to petition the
    Government for a redress of grievances.”); Tex. Const. art. I, § 27 (“The citizens
    shall have the right . . . [to] apply to those invested with the powers of government
    for redress of grievances or other purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance.”).
    As to Avire’s assertion that the Priority 1 Parties’ claims arose out of the
    demand letter as a communication pertaining to a judicial proceeding, this court has
    held that pre-suit communications such as a demand letter do not fall within the