B.K. v. T.K. ( 2021 )
[…] 3
    Although the decree recites that its provisions “relating to the rights and duties
    of the parties with relation to the child, possession of and access to the child, child
    support, and optimizing the development of a close and continuing relationship
    between each party and the child constitute the parties’ agreed parenting plan,”
    Husband did not testify that Wife agreed to the parenting plan; even if he had,
    Husband did not provide sufficient evidence for the trial court to make a best-interest
    determination. See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.007
    (b) (allowing court to render an
    order in accordance with an agreed parenting plan “[i]f the court finds that the agreed
    parenting plan is in the child’s best interest”).
    8
    pet.) (mem. op.); Vasquez v. Vasquez, 
    292 S.W.3d 80
    , 84–85 (Tex. App.––Houston
    [14th Dist.] 2007, no pet.); Miles v. Peacock, 
    229 S.W.3d 384
    , 391 (Tex. App.––Houston
    [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.). We hold that these parts of the decree comprising the