Kirk Dillard v. SNC Lavalin Engineers & Constructors Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Sooner Pipe, 
    564 S.W.3d 167
    , 183 (Tex. App.—
    5
    Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, no pet.). Likewise, a declaration that merely repeats the
    allegations in the pleadings does not raise an issue of fact. 
    Id.
    Applicable Law
    The TCHRA prohibits employment discrimination on the basis of disability.
    LAB. §§ 21.051, 21.105. Under the TCHRA, “disability” means “a mental or
    physical impairment that substantially limits at least one major life activity” or “a
    record of such an impairment” or “being regarded as having such an impairment.”
    Id. § 21.002(6). This includes an impairment that is episodic in nature but
    “substantially limits a major life activity when active.” Id. § 21.0021(a)(2).
    Major life activities include “caring for oneself, performing manual tasks,
    seeing, hearing, eating, sleeping, walking, standing, lifting, bending, speaking,
    breathing, learning, reading, concentrating, thinking, communicating, and working.”
    Id. § 21.002(11-a). Major life activities also encompass “the operation of a major
    bodily function,” like “functions of the immune system, normal cell growth, and
    digestive, bowel, bladder, neurological, brain, respiratory, circulatory, endocrine,
    and reproductive functions.” Id.
    In deciding whether an impairment substantially limits a major life activity,
    we must do so “without regard to the ameliorative effects of mitigating measures,”
    including medication. Id. § 21.0021(b). More generally, we must construe the term