• Opinion issued May 27, 2021
[…] First St. Hosp. LP, 
    570 S.W.3d 323
    , 335 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, pet. denied); see also Gauthia, 
    2020 WL 5552458
    , at *6.
    55
    This is true even if all resulting damages have not yet occurred. Schlumberger Tech.
    Corp. v. Pasko, 
    544 S.W.3d 830
    , 834 (Tex. 2018); see also Gauthia, 
    2020 WL 5552458
    , at *6. Determining the accrual date is a question of law. Knott, 128
    S.W.3d at 221; see also Gauthia, 
    2020 WL 5552458
    , at *6.
    Since its 2011 enactment, the purpose of the Texas Government Code section
    82.0651 has been “to protect those in need of legal services against unethical,
    unlawful solicitation and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure
    that protection.” Act of May 5, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 94, § 2, sec. 82.0651(e),
    
    2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 534
    , 535 (amended 2013); see also Nguyen, 605 S.W.3d at
    782. Consistent with this purpose, a person, including a client, has the right to be