• Opinion issued May 27, 2021
[…] Code section 82.0651(a) that is at issue in this case. Compare Act of May 5, 2011,
    82d Leg., R.S., ch. 94, § 2, sec. 82.0651(a), 
    2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 534
    , 535 (amended
    2013) (“A client may bring an action to void a contract for legal services that was
    procured as a result of conduct violating the laws of this [S]tate or the Texas
    Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas regarding
    barratry by attorneys or other persons.”), with Act of May 5, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S.,
    ch. 94, § 1, sec. 82.065(b), 
    2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 534
    , 534 (amended 2013) (current
    version at TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 82.065) (“Any contract for legal services is
    voidable by the client if it is procured as a result of conduct violating the laws of this
    [S]tate or the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of
    Texas regarding barratry by attorneys or other persons.”).
    Here, we need not determine whether a two-year or four-year statute of
    limitations applies to a civil barratry claim brought under the original version of
    54
    Texas Government Code section 82.0651(a), as enacted in 2011, because appellees