• Opinion issued May 27, 2021
[…] section 82.0651(a) address barratry claims filed by a client when an attorney-client
    contract has been signed. See, e.g., In re Rosenthal & Watson, P.C., 612 B.R. at 563
    (relying on Neese in applying four-year statute of limitations to civil barratry claim
    under Texas law).       And after section 82.065(b) was amended by the Texas
    Legislature in 2011 to remove its application to only contingency-fee contracts, the
    2011 amended provision is much like the original version of Texas Government
    Code section 82.0651(a) that is at issue in this case. Compare Act of May 5, 2011,
    82d Leg., R.S., ch. 94, § 2, sec. 82.0651(a), 
    2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 534
    , 535 (amended
    2013) (“A client may bring an action to void a contract for legal services that was
    procured as a result of conduct violating the laws of this [S]tate or the Texas
    Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas regarding
    barratry by attorneys or other persons.”), with Act of May 5, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S.,
    ch. 94, § 1, sec. 82.065(b), 
    2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 534
    , 534 (amended 2013) (current
    version at TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 82.065) (“Any contract for legal services is