• Opinion issued May 27, 2021
[…] And we have agreed, following Neese, that civil barratry claims brought under the
    original version of Texas Government Code section 82.065(b) are governed by a
    four-year statute of limitations.       See Gauthia v. Arnold & Itkin, L.L.P., No.
    01-19-00143-CV, 
    2020 WL 5552458
    , at *7 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Sept.
    17, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.). Thus, this could signify that a four-year statute of
    limitations should apply to civil barratry claims brought under the original version
    32
    The original version of Texas Government Code section 82.065(b), enacted in 1989,
    provided: “A contingent fee contract for legal services is voidable by the client if it
    is procured as a result of conduct violating the laws of this [S]tate or the Disciplinary
    Rules of the State Bar of Texas regarding barratry by attorneys or other persons.”
    See Act of May 27, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 866, § 3, sec. 82.065(b), 
    1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 3855
    , 3857 (amended 2011 and 2013).
    53
    Texas Government Code section 82.0651(a) because both section 82.065(b) and