In its response, appellee agreed appellant “is entitled to access all relevant records for the purposes of appeal.” Appellee’s response also noted that it, like appellant, has tried to obtain the sealed portion of the reporter’s record and has not been permitted to do so. In a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, a trial court shall, under certain circumstances, interview the child in chambers “to determine the child’s wishes as to conservatorship or as to the person who shall have the exclusive right to determine the child’s primary residence.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.009; see In re A.R.B., No. 14-14-00146-CV,
2014 WL 2936925, at *6 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] June 26, 2014, no pet.) (applying section 153.009 in a parental termination appeal). “On the motion of a party, the amicus attorney, or the attorney ad litem for the child, or on the court’s own motion, the court shall cause a record of the interview to be made when the child is 12 years of age or older. A record of the interview shall be part of the record in the case.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.009(f) (emphasis added). Here, the reporter’s record shows appellant requested that a record be made of the trial court’s interview of the child, and, as noted above, appellee agrees appellant is entitled to access the relevant portions of the record.