William Carroll Marrow v. State ( 2010 )
[…] Marrow responded that he properly filed a restricted appeal and that this Court has
    jurisdiction. See TEX. R. APP. P. 26.1(c). We dismiss the appeal.
    There is no final order to be appealed.         Although called an “order,” the
    document Marrow is seeking to have reviewed is nothing more than the notice to the
    Texas Department of Criminal Justice that a judgment has been rendered against
    Marrow and that, pursuant to the statute, the Department should withdraw money
    from his inmate account. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.014(e) (Vernon Supp. 2009). As
    the statute states:
    On notification by a court, the department shall withdraw from an
    inmate's account any amount the inmate is ordered to pay by order of the
    court under this subsection. . . The department shall make a payment
    under this subsection as ordered by the court to either the court or the
    party specified in the court order. The department is not liable for
    withdrawing or failing to withdraw money or making payments or failing
    to make payments under this subsection. . . .
    
    Id. (emphasis added);
    see also In re Rosin, 
    256 S.W.3d 925
    , 925 (Tex. App.—Waco 2008,
    C.J. Gray dissenting to request for response).
    When the required notice of withdrawal of money from an inmate account is