in the Interest of T.B., an Adult ( 2021 )
[…] In 2018, the trial court found T.B. to be incompetent to stand trial and ordered T.B.
    committed for restoration to competency. In 2019, because the felony charge was still
    pending, a civil commitment jury trial was held, and based on the jury's findings, the trial
    court ordered extended mental health services for T.B. This Court affirmed that order.
    See In the Interest of T.B., 
    594 S.W.3d 773
     (Tex. App.—Waco 2019, no pet.).
    Because T.B. was committed in a civil proceeding, his status must be reviewed
    annually. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 574.035(h) (“An order for extended inpatient
    mental health services must provide for a period of treatment not to exceed 12 months.”).
    In his annual review, in a jury trial held in September 2020 (during the COVID-19
    pandemic), T.B. was again civilly committed pursuant to the trial court’s Amended Order
    of Civil Commitment: Charges Pending (Mental Illness) Under Article 46b.102. The