Alejandro Caballero v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] such an instruction was error and that there was nothing else in the jury charge to remedy
    the harm suffered. Moreover, as the majority concedes, the State explicitly informed the
    venire panel as to the presumption contained in penal code § 22.05(c), but it never
    similarly informed the jury that, under § 2.05(a)(2), the presumption is not mandatory. See
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.05(a)(2). Both of these factors support a finding of egregious
    harm.
    I would additionally find that the state of the evidence in the record supports such
    3
    a finding. Penal code § 22.05(c) provides that, for purposes of the deadly conduct offense,
    “[r]ecklessness and danger are presumed if the actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in
    the direction of another whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded.” Id.
    § 22.05(c). Here, appellant testified that his gun was not loaded, and there was no
    evidence to the contrary. Without the § 22.05(c) presumption, evidence that a person
    brandished an unloaded gun would not be enough to prove recklessness or danger to