in the Interest of A.M.S., a Child ( 2021 )
[…] execution of the AOP. Consequently, the 2013 and 2014 e-mails and text messages
    cannot serve as proof that on January 10, 2006, Solbakken was coerced into executing
    an AOP. Because Solbakken did not produce “more than a scintilla” of evidence that the
    AOP was a result of duress or fraud, we reject his alternative argument. See King Ranch,
    118 S.W.3d at 751.
    C.     Material Mistake of Fact
    Lastly, Solbakken asserted that genetic testing proves there is a material mistake
    of fact, which provides a basis to challenge the AOP. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 160.308(a). Solbakken attached evidence of genetic testing, which confirmed that he is
    not A.M.’s biological father.
    Under the family code, a “signatory of an [AOP] . . . may commence a proceeding
    to challenge the [AOP] . . . only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact”
    and that “proceeding may be commenced at any time before the issuance of an order
    affecting the child . . . .” Id. “[E]vidence that, based on genetic testing, the man who is the
    signatory of [an AOP] is not rebuttably identified as the father of a child . . . constitutes a
    material mistake of fact.” Id. § 160.308(d). “A party challenging an acknowledgment of
    paternity or denial of paternity has the burden of proof.” Id. § 160.308(c). However, if the
    “child has a presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated father, the results of genetic testing
    are inadmissible to adjudicate parentage unless performed: (1) with the consent of both