in the Interest of A.M.S., a Child ( 2021 )
[…] To support his contention that he did not execute an AOP, Solbakken attached a
    certificate of paternity search wherein on May 28, 2014, the TBVS certified that “a diligent
    search of the paternity registry ha[d] been made and no notice of intent to claim paternity
    ha[d] been located concerning [A.M.] born to [Leedy].” The Texas Paternity Registry
    provides a mechanism for a man who may have fathered a child to assert his parentage,
    12
    independent of the mother, and protect his parental rights by filing a notice of intent to
    claim paternity with the TBVS. See id. § 160.403. However, this intent to claim paternity
    is not synonymous with the execution of an AOP. Compare id. § 160.302 (providing the
    requirements of an AOP), with id. § 160.402 (“[A] man who desires to be notified of a
    proceeding for the adoption of or the termination of parental rights regarding a child that
    he may have fathered may register with the registry of paternity.”). Solbakken asserts that
    the lack of an “intent to claim paternity” with the Texas Paternity Registry means the AOP
    at issue here was not timely filed with the TBVS. We disagree. While we agree with