in the Interest of A.M.S., a Child ( 2021 )
[…] from the Texas state registrar stating that “no notice of intent to claim paternity has been
    located concerning [A.M.], born to Melissa Ann Leedy on 4/28/2005.” In determining
    8
    whether Solbakken presented evidence sufficient to raise a genuine issue of material fact
    as to whether he made a prima facie showing of a meritorious defense to the default
    SAPCR order, we start with the AOP because it adjudicated Solbakken’s paternity and
    serves as basis for the default SAPCR order. See id. § 160.305(a).
    A.     Valid AOP
    Section 160.302 requires that an AOP: (1) be in a record; (2) signed or otherwise
    authenticated, under penalty of perjury by the mother and the man seeking to establish
    paternity; (3) state that the child does not have a presumed father, another acknowledged
    father, or an adjudicated father; (4) state whether there has been genetic testing and, if
    so, that the acknowledging man’s claim of paternity is consistent with the results; and (5)
    state that the signatories understand that the acknowledgment is the equivalent of a
    judicial adjudication of paternity and that a challenge to it is permitted only under limited
    circumstances. Id. § 160.302(a). An AOP becomes effective on the child’s date of birth or
    the filing of the document with the bureau of vital statistics, whichever is later. Id.
    § 160.304(c). “[A] valid [AOP] filed with the bureau of vital statistics is the equivalent of
    an adjudication of the paternity of a child and confers on the acknowledged father all
    rights and duties of a parent.” Id. § 160.305(a). A signatory to an AOP may rescind an
    AOP by commencing a proceeding to rescind before the earlier of: (1) the 60th day after