MFG Financial, Inc. v. Paul Jason Hamlin and Tara Natalie Bertalan Hamlin ( 2021 )
[…] defendant engaged in false, misleading, or deceptive acts, and (3) these acts constituted a
    producing cause of the consumer’s damages.” Doe v. Boys Clubs of Greater Dall., Inc., 
    907 S.W.2d 472
    , 478 (Tex. 1995); see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.50(a)(3) (consumer may sue
    for economic or mental anguish damages arising out of defendant’s unconscionable acts).
    Although on appeal MFG concentrates its argument on whether the Hamlins are consumers
    under the DTPA, see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.45(1) (defining “consumer” in relevant part
    as individual “who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services”), it challenged
    in its trial court filings whether the Hamlins could produce clear and specific evidence
    7
    amounting to a prima facie case for each of the essential elements of their claims, including
    damages. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(c); Coleman,