MFG Financial, Inc. v. Paul Jason Hamlin and Tara Natalie Bertalan Hamlin ( 2021 )
[…] 276 F.R.D. at 470
     (“There is a clear distinction between a lien or contract
    that is invalid and unenforceable as filed and one that is fraudulent.”). The Hamlins produced no
    evidence that MFG knew that the first renewal notice referenced an incorrect date, knew that its
    subsequent efforts to renew and then domesticate the judgment were invalid, or intended to
    conceal or misrepresent the validity of those documents.
    The Hamlins assert that the Arizona judgment and the associated documents filed
    in Williamson County are “presumed to be fraudulent” under section 12.006, which requires a
    trial court to award a prevailing plaintiff its costs in bringing the action if the court “finds that the
    defendant, at the time the defendant caused the recorded document to be recorded or filed, knew
    or should have known that the recorded document is fraudulent, as described by Section
    51.901(c), Government Code.” 9 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.006(a)(2). However, our
    sister court has noted that by choosing the language it did for chapter 12, the legislature did not
    intend for section 51.901(c), which “does not define the term ‘fraudulent’” and instead