IN RE MATTHEW GONZALEZ, Relator
[…] different grounds for relief.
    Relator has (i) presented the second habeas application to the 194th Judicial
    District Court; (ii) obtained a ruling from the 194th Judicial District Court that it
    would not consider the matter; (iii) attempted to set the second habeas application
    before the trial court;3 and (iv) established that the trial court refused to “reduce the
    bond . . . and [would] not set a hearing.” Relator has shown that the trial court failed
    to perform its ministerial duty to conduct a hearing. See Sellers, 
    516 S.W.2d at 666
    .
    2
    Article 11.24 provides: “Where a person has been committed to custody for failing to enter into bond,
    he is entitled to the writ of habeas corpus, if it be stated in the petition that there was no sufficient cause for
    requiring bail, or that the bail required is excessive. If the proof sustains the petition, it will entitle the party
    to be discharged, or have the bail reduced.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.24.
    3
    We note “that the jurisdiction of a court to consider an application for writ of habeas corpus is
    determined at the time the application is filed.” Kniatt v. State, 
    206 S.W.3d 657
    , 663 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2006).
    –6–