IN RE KATHY CHESSER
[…] complained-of temporary orders, the trial court ordered that Kathy pay guideline child support effective
    November 1, 2020, and ordered Kathy to provide her last three paycheck stubs to Robert by October 15,
    2020. However, nowhere in the record before this Court is there a calculation of Kathy’s net resources to
    determine the appropriate level of child support. Moreover, at the hearing, Robert did not introduce even
    the last three paycheck stubs provided to him by Kathy.
    We also recognize that section 154.068(a) of the Texas Family Code provides that: “In the absence of
    evidence of a party’s resources, as defined by Section 154.062(b), the court shall presume that the party has
    income equal to the federal minimum wage for a 40-hour week to which the support guidelines may be
    applied.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.068(a). However, even if the trial court considered the $7.25 federal
    minimum wage in effect at the time the complained-of order was signed, the assessment of $314.10 in child