Leondra Leach v. the City of Tyler ( 2021 )
[…] with the identity of the driver is not fatal to the notice because such information is not required
    under the City’s charter.
    1
    The parties do not dispute that any agreement between Ameri-Tex and Leach regarding its submitting the
    claims form on his behalf was unknown to the City.
    2
    Standard of Review and Governing Law
    The Tort Claims Act requires a plaintiff to provide written notice of his claim to a
    governmental unit within six months of the incident giving rise to the claim. TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101(a) (West 2019). “The notice reasonably must describe: (1) the
    damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident.” Id.; see
    also City of San Antonio v. Tenorio, 
    543 S.W.3d 772
    , 776 (Tex. 2018) (notice must convey that
    (1) death, injury, or property damage occurred, (2) governmental unit’s fault that produced or
    contributed to death, injury, or property damage, and (3) identity of parties involved). Claimants
    also must comply with any proper time requirements for notice that a city has adopted by charter
    or ordinance. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101(b) (“A city’s charter and
    ordinance provisions requiring notice within a charter period permitted by law are ratified and
    approved”); Tenorio, 543 S.W.3d at 775. Here, the City’s charter requires written notice of
    claim within thirty days after the injuries or damages were sustained. See Tyler, Tex., Charter,
    art. IX § 79 (1990) (“Miscellaneous Provisions;” “Notice of claim for damage or injury”).