Ex Parte L.M.L. ( 2021 )
[…] Ex parte E.H., 602 S.W.3d at 489. Under this standard, we afford no deference
    to the trial court’s legal determinations because a court has no discretion in deciding what
    the law is or in applying it to the facts. Id. When the trial court’s ruling on an expunction
    petition turns on a question of law, we review that ruling de novo. Id.; Tex. Dep’t of Pub.
    Safety v. Ibarra, 
    444 S.W.3d 735
    , 738 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2014, pet.
    denied).
    Article 55.01 contains the requirements for expunction of criminal records. TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01. L.M.L. sought expunction pursuant to subsection
    (a)(2), which provides in relevant part:
    (a)    A person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial
    arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to
    have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if:
    ....
    (2)    the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not
    resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and
    there was no court-ordered community supervision under
    Chapter 42A for the offense, unless the offense is a Class C
    misdemeanor, provided that:
    6
    (A)     regardless of whether any statute of limitations exists
    for the offense and whether any limitations period for
    the offense has expired, an indictment or information
    [1] charging the person with the commission of a
    misdemeanor offense based on the person’s arrest or
    [2] charging the person with the commission of any
    felony offense arising out of the same transaction for
    which the person was arrested:
    (i)     has not been presented against the person at
    any time following the arrest, . . . [or]
    (ii)    if presented at any time following the arrest,
    [but] was dismissed or quashed, and the court
    finds that the indictment or information was
    dismissed or quashed because:
    ....
    (d)     the presentment had been made
    because of mistake, false information, or
    other similar reason indicating absence
    of probable cause at the time of the
    dismissal to believe the person
    committed the offense; . . . .
    
    Id.
     (emphasis added).
    The Texas Supreme Court recently held that “subarticles (a)(2) and (a)(2)(A) of
    Article 55.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure are offense-based provisions with