Ex Parte L.M.L. ( 2021 )
[…] (4)      “there was no court ordered community supervision under Chapter
    42A for the offense”; and
    (5)      “provided that” certain disjunctively stated conditions are satisfied.
    As applicable here, expunction is available on satisfaction of the foregoing
    prerequisites “provided that”:
    (A)     . . . . an indictment or information [1] charging the person with
    the commission of a misdemeanor offense based on the
    person’s arrest or [2] charging the person with the commission
    4 The Department correctly notes in its brief that L.M.L. did not specifically cite article
    55.01(a)(2)(A)(ii)(d) in her petition for expunction or explicitly argue that “the presentment had been made
    because of mistake, false information, or other similar reason indicating absence of probable cause at the
    time of the dismissal to believe the person committed the offense.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    55.01(a)(2)(A)(ii)(d). Rather, L.M.L. asserted she was generally entitled to expunction under
    “55.01(a)(2)(A)” because “an indictment or information was presented, but the same was subsequently
    dismissed or quashed,” and “the charge has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending . . . .”
    At the hearing on L.M.L.’s petition, however, L.M.L. argued that the several charges she sought expunction
    for had been “dismissed for lack of probable cause because she provided the prescriptions [sic] that she
    hadn’t committed a crime by possessing those pills.”