the City of Galveston v. John Jolly ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at
    227–28. If the evidence raises a fact issue regarding jurisdiction, the plea must be
    denied pending resolution of the fact issue by the fact finder. Suarez v. City of Tex.
    City, 
    465 S.W.3d 623
    , 632 (Tex. 2015) (citing Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227–28).
    If, on the other hand, the evidence is undisputed or fails to raise a question of fact,
    the   plea   to   the   jurisdiction   must     be   determined     as   a   matter    of
    law. Id. (citing Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228).
    Under Section 214.001 of the Texas Local Government Code, a municipality
    may order the repair or demolition of a building that is “dilapidated, substandard,
    or unfit for human habitation and a hazard to the public health, safety, and
    welfare.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 214.001(a)(1). Section 214.0012 states that
    an owner aggrieved by an order of a municipality issued under § 214.001 “may file
    in district court a verified petition setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole