•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] identified deficient practices that it cited in the December 2020 Order in support of its finding
    that Sacred Oak did not achieve sustained compliance with all applicable statutes and
    regulations, which was the basis for its denial of Sacred Oak’s renewal application.
    On January 7, 2021, Sacred Oak sued the Commission, arguing that the
    Commission’s December 2020 Order failed to find that it did not comply with applicable statutes
    and regulations that were the subject of the Notices that led to the Agreed Order. See Tex.
    Health & Safety Code § 577.016(f) (establishing that facility in repeated noncompliance may be
    scheduled for probation and “[d]uring the probation period, the hospital or facility must correct
    the items that were in noncompliance and report the corrections to the department for approval”).
    In its petition, Sacred Oak contends that to the extent the Commission alleged the occurrence of
    different violations during the probation period as the basis for denying its renewal application,