•                                     COURT OF APPEALS
[…] reference, we refer to these as the “(a)(1)” and “(a)(2)” options.
    5
    But this partnering option under section 11.174 is only available for a district campus that
    has received an overall “unacceptable” performance rating for the preceding year. Id. § 11.174(f).
    Subsections (b) through (n) of section 11.174 contain other restrictions on the eligible campuses
    and chartering entities, as well as conditions for the transitioning process. The several provisions
    contemplate that the school district will enter a performance contract with the partnering entity.
    See § 11.174(a), (c), (e), (f), (h)-(k). Additionally, subsection (m) provides that the Commissioner
    may “adopt rules as necessary to administer this section, including requirements for an entity and
    the contract with the entity, including the standards required for an entity to receive approval under
    Subsection (a)(2).” Id. § 11.174(m).
    C. The Texas Education Agency Enacts Rules Implementing Section 11.174
    In implementing section 11.174, the Commissioner adopted Rule 97.1075 which contains
    eleven subparts addressing the performance contract. 19 TEX.ADMIN.CODE § 97.1075(d)(1)-(11).