•                                     COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See 
    id.
    Finally, a statute is presumed to have been enacted by the legislature with complete knowledge of
    the existing law and with reference to it. See Acker v. Texas Water Comm’n, 
    790 S.W.2d 299
    , 301
    (Tex. 1990).
    9
    III. DISCUSSION
    A. The Consultation Rule
    The Consultation Rule requires a school district to consult with a school’s existing staff
    and protect their contractual rights if the partnering entity is an (a)(1) partner, but not an (a)(2)
    partner. 19 TEX.ADMIN.CODE § 97.1075(d)(10). The Commissioner contends this dichotomy in
    its rule flows directly from the statute itself. Subsection 11.174(c) states:
    Before entering into a contract as provided by this section, a school district must
    consult with campus personnel regarding the provisions to be included in the
    contract between the school district and the open-enrollment charter school. All
    rights and protections afforded by current employment contracts or agreements may
    not be affected by the contract entered into between a school district and an open-
    enrollment charter school under this section.
    TEX.EDUC.CODE ANN. § 11.174(c) (emphasis supplied). The text of the Commissioner’s rule thus
    tracks the statutory language of subsection 11.174(c) if the legislature truly drew a distinction
    between (a)(1) open-enrollment charter schools and (a)(2) district approved campus charter
    partners.
    The TEA points out that section 11.174 draws that distinction at several places, most
    notably in subsection 11.174(a) itself that expressly permits a partnering contract with either:
    (1) the governing body of an open-enrollment charter school; or
    (2) on approval by the commissioner, an entity granted a charter by the district
    under Subchapter C, Chapter 12, that is eligible to be awarded a charter under
    Section 12.101(a).
    Id. § 11.174(a) (emphasis supplied). Additionally, subsection (b) defines disqualifying events for
    potential charter partners. Subsection (b)(1) and (2) address disqualifications for certain “open-