•                                     COURT OF APPEALS
[…] automatically “opted-in” or “opted-out.”
    Nothing in section 11.174 addresses how the application of existing policies and rules must
    be treated in partnering contracts. The Commissioner relies on subsection (m) that generally grants
    him the authority to “adopt rules as necessary to administer this section, including requirements
    for an entity and the contract with the entity.” TEX.EDUC.CODE ANN. § 11.174(m) (emphasis
    supplied). Appellees, however, contend that because there is no provision in section 11.174
    addressing the matter, the Commissioner has drafted a rule in excess of his authority. Appellees
    also direct us to section 12.054 that provides that a Subchapter C charter school “is exempt from
    the instructional and academic rules and policies of the board of trustees from which the campus
    or program is specifically exempted in the charter[.]” Id. § 12.054(1) (emphasis supplied).
    Appellees read this section to require a preference for explicit exemptions in the charter, while the
    12
    The rule also exempts local laws, but we are unsure how an administrative agency has the authority to exempt an