•                                     COURT OF APPEALS
[…] matters such as special education, bilingual education, and extracurricular activities.                           
    Id.
    8
    There is some overlap between sections 11.174 and 12.0522, because both address a charter taking over an
    underperforming school campus. But the overlap is not coterminous because under section 12.0522, a school district
    is limited to using charter partners to reach no more than 15% of the total student population. By contrast, section
    11.174 does not incorporate that pupil limit. In that way, section 11.174 can be broader than section 12.0522. But in
    some ways, section 12.0522 can be broader, because section 11.174 applies only to a campus that has received an
    overall unacceptable rating in “the school year before operation of the district campus under the contract began.” 
    Id.
    § 11.174(f). By contrast, section 12.0522 has no date requirement on when the unacceptable rating is assessed. Id.
    § 12.0522.
    14
    § 12.056(b)(2)(A)-(J). Open-enrollment charters under Subchapter D are subject to the same ten