•                                     COURT OF APPEALS
[…] right to appeal, while section 11.174 is silent on appeals. Cf. § 49.013(a) (“a decision of the
    commissioner under this chapter is appealable under Section 7.057.”). The lack of a similar
    provision in section 11.174, however, loses its significance because the converse is also true. In
    several areas, the legislature has also specifically limited appeals of agency decisions
    notwithstanding subsection 7.057(d). For instance, the Commissioner is tasked with hearing
    challenges related to academic or financial accountability rating that affect districts or schools. Id.
    § 39.151(a). In authorizing that review process, the legislature specifically stated “[t]he
    commissioner’s decision may not be appealed under Section 7.057 or other law.” Id. § 39.151(d);
    see also Morath v. Progreso Indep. Sch. Dist., No. 03-16-00254-CV, 
    2017 WL 6273192
    , at *4
    (Tex.App.--Austin Dec. 7, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (dismissing appeal challenging the