•                                     COURT OF APPEALS
[…] that was not abrogated by section 11.174.
    “It is well recognized under Texas law that there is no right to judicial review of an
    administrative order unless a statute provides a right or unless the order adversely affects a vested
    property right or otherwise violates a constitutional right.” Cont’l. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Functional
    Restoration Associates, 
    19 S.W.3d 393
    , 397 (Tex. 2000); see also In re Office of the Attorney Gen.
    of Texas, 
    456 S.W.3d 153
    , 157 (Tex. 2015) (per curiam). Under the Education Code, however,
    subsection 7.057(d) provides that “[a] person aggrieved by an action of the agency or decision of
    the commissioner may appeal to a district court in Travis County.” TEX.EDUC.CODE ANN.
    § 7.057(d).
    While subsection 7.057(d) read literally provides an expansive right to judicial review, both
    parties here acknowledge that the right of appeal is cabined to matters that can be raised under
    subsection 7.057(a). That provision reads:
    (a) Except as provided by Subsection (e), a person may appeal in writing to the
    commissioner if the person is aggrieved by:
    (1) the school laws of this state; or
    21
    (2) actions or decisions of any school district board of trustees that violate:
    (A) the school laws of this state; or
    (B) a provision of a written employment contract between the school district
    and a school district employee, if a violation causes or would cause
    monetary harm to the employee.
    Id. § 7.057(a). The Commissioner contends his decision to approve a charter partner does not fall
    within subsection 7.057(a), therefore subsection 7.057(d) cannot apply. But based on the plain
    text of subsection 7.057(a)(1), we simply disagree. See Pruski v. Garcia,