•                                     COURT OF APPEALS
[…] commissioner may not impose additional requirements on an open-enrollment charter school to be
    eligible for a contract under Subsection (a),” again without reference to (a)(2) district granted
    charters. And subsection (m), when addressing Commissioner adopted rules, includes by example
    “standards required for an entity to receive approval under Subsection (a)(2).” Each of these
    subsections reflect the legislature drew distinctions between Chapter C district charters and
    Chapter D open enrollment charter schools when it enacted section 11.174.
    Moreover, there must be a distinction between (a)(1) and (a)(2) charters for subsections (l)
    and (m) to make any sense. Subsection (m) allows the Commissioner to adopt rules, “including
    requirements for an entity and the contract with the entity, including the standards required for an
    entity to receive approval under Subsection (a)(2).”          But subsection (l) states that the
    Commissioner “may not impose additional requirements on an open-enrollment charter school to
    be eligible for a contract under Subsection (a).” If all (a)(2) charters become “open enrollment”