•                                     COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to the school campus, or can the contract contain a term globally excluding their application unless
    they are made applicable in the contract?12 That is the essential question for the “Local Policy
    Rule” that requires a contract term excluding the application of local rules and policies unless they
    are specifically enumerated in the performance contract. The issue is less a substantive dispute,
    than a burden placed on the scriveners of these contracts to treat existing policy and rules as
    automatically “opted-in” or “opted-out.”
    Nothing in section 11.174 addresses how the application of existing policies and rules must
    be treated in partnering contracts. The Commissioner relies on subsection (m) that generally grants
    him the authority to “adopt rules as necessary to administer this section, including requirements
    for an entity and the contract with the entity.” TEX.EDUC.CODE ANN. § 11.174(m) (emphasis
    supplied). Appellees, however, contend that because there is no provision in section 11.174
    addressing the matter, the Commissioner has drafted a rule in excess of his authority. Appellees