•                                     COURT OF APPEALS
[…] expressly addressed and rejected in Martinez.
    First, Appellees contend that the distinction between Subchapter D open-enrollment
    charter schools and Subchapter C district granted charter schools under section 11.174 is blurred
    by section 12.0522. All charter schools must operate under a charter, LTTS Charter School, Inc.
    v. C2 Construction, Inc., 
    342 S.W.3d 73
    , 81 (Tex. 2011), and subsection 11.174(d) provides that
    any “district campus must be granted a charter under Subchapter C, Chapter 12.” Found within
    Subchapter C is section 12.0522 that governs charters created to address underperforming
    campuses. Subsection 12.0522(d) further states that “Subchapter D applies to a campus granted a
    district charter under this section as though the campus were granted a charter under Subchapter
    D, and the campus is considered an open-enrollment charter school.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis supplied).
    Appellees thus claim that all (a)(2) charter partners must pass through section 12.0522, which in
    turn deems them open-enrollment charter schools. Ergo, (a)(2) charters must also be considered
    (a)(1) open-enrollment charters.