•                                     COURT OF APPEALS
[…] SOAH’s decision, however, per the legislature specific directive and “notwithstanding other law” is “final and may
    not be appealed.” Id. § 39A.301(c)(3). The Commissioner also is tasked with making charter revocation decisions,
    which likewise by specific statutory language are final and “may not be appealed.” Id. § 12.116(c)(2); Honors Acad.,
    Inc. v. Texas Educ. Agency, 
    555 S.W.3d 54
    , 59 (Tex. 2018). Similarly, the Commissioner is tasked with developing
    procedures for the renewal, or denial of renewal, of open enrollment charters. TEX.EDUC.CODE ANN. § 12.1141(a)(d).
    The legislature decided, however, that “[n]otwithstanding any other law, a determination by the commissioner under
    Subsection (d) is final and may not be appealed.” Id. § 12.1141(e). The Commissioner is also required to make certain
    determinations for Head Start programs germane to obtaining grants. Id. § 7.031. By statute, the Commissioner’s
    determination “may not be appealed.” Id. § 7.031(c)(3); see also Morath v. Sterling City ISD,