Ex Parte Heather Michele Bond ( 2017 )
[…] App.—San Antonio 2008, no pet.) (citing Ex
    parte Rubac, 
    611 S.W.2d 848
    , 850 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1981)). The appellant bears
    the burden of showing that the trial court abused its discretion in imposing the specific
    condition. 
    Id. (citing Rubac,
    611 S.W.2d at 849). “In reviewing a trial court’s bond
    decision, the appellate court measures the trial court’s ruling against the same factors it
    used in ruling on bail in the first instance.” 
    Id. Ex parte
    Bond                                                                        Page 3
    Article 17.40(a) provides: “To secure a defendant’s attendance at trial, a magistrate
    may impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the
    alleged offense or to the safety of the community.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    17.40(a) (West 2015). Although some authority suggests that this statute requires that
    conditions of pretrial bail relate to all three criteria—reasonableness, securing the