• Opinion issued June 15, 2021
[…] reduce the appraised value of the Shopping Center. The Property Owners appealed
    to the district court, challenging the appraised value of the Shopping Center under
    Chapter 42 of the Tax Code. See TEX. TAX CODE §§ 42.01 (Right of Appeal by
    Property Owner), 42.21 (Petition for Review).
    3
    HCAD responded by filing a plea to the jurisdiction, arguing that the district
    court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the Property Owners failed to
    substantially comply with the prepayment requirement of Section 42.08 of the Tax
    Code. Section 42.08 provides, as relevant here, that “a property owner who appeals”
    a final order of the ARB “must pay taxes on the property subject to the appeal in the
    amount required by this subsection before the delinquency date” or otherwise
    “forfeit[] the right to proceed to a final determination of the appeal.” Id. § 42.08(b).
    The district court denied HCAD’s plea.
    The material facts of this appeal are largely procedural and mainly concern
    whether and if so when each side presented evidence of the extent to which the