Isidro Ramos III v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] “An indigent convicted person intended to file a motion for
    post-conviction DNA testing” “has a limited right to appointed counsel.” Ex parte Gutierrez, 
    337 S.W.3d 883
    , 889 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 64.01(c).
    Entitlement to appointed counsel is “conditioned on the trial judge’s finding ‘that reasonable
    grounds exist for the filing of a motion.’” Ex parte Gutierrez, 
    337 S.W.3d at 889
     (quoting
    Gutierrez v. State, 
    307 S.W.3d 318
    , 321 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010)); see also TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. art. 64.01(c) (“The convicting court shall appoint counsel for the convicted person if the
    person informs the court that the person wishes to submit a motion under this chapter, the court
    finds reasonable grounds for a motion to be filed, and the person is indigent.”). “If all of the
    perquisites set out above are met, the convicting court must order testing.” Ex parte Gutierrez,
    
    337 S.W.3d at 889-90
    . “Then, after ‘examining the results of testing under Article 64.03, the