IN RE COMMITMENT OF MARCUS QUIN BUTLER
[…] likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
    CODE ANN. §§ 841.003(a), 841.062(a). A person is a repeat sexually violent offender
    if he has been convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence
    was imposed for at least one of the offenses. Id. § 841.003(b). The undisputed
    evidence showed Butler was convicted of and imprisoned for two sexual assaults,
    offenses which are included in the defined list of sexually violent offenses. See id.
    –3–
    § 841.002(8)(A) (defining “sexually violent offense”). Therefore, he is a repeat
    sexually violent offender.
    A “behavioral abnormality” is a “congenital or acquired condition that, by
    affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity,” predisposes the person to
    commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace
    to the health and safety of another person.” Id. § 841.002(2). A “predatory act” is
    an “act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary
    purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5).
    Although the commitment of a person as a sexually violent predator is a civil
    proceeding, we use the criminal test for legal sufficiency. In re Commitment of Hill,
    
    621 S.W.3d 336
    , 339 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2021, no pet.). We review the evidence