IN RE COMMITMENT OF MARCUS QUIN BUTLER
[…] from prison. In seven issues on appeal, Butler brings complaints about the legal and
    factual sufficiency of the evidence to support his commitment, evidentiary rulings,
    and charge error. We overrule all issues and affirm the trial court’s judgment.
    BACKGROUND
    In 1999, the Texas Legislature enacted the Civil Commitment of Sexually
    Violent Predators Act to provide a “civil commitment procedure for the long-term
    supervision and treatment of persons determined to be sexually violent predators.”
    See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.001. The Act applies to persons with
    a “behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment
    modalities and that makes the [person] likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of
    sexual violence.” Id.; In re Commitment of Bluitt, 
    605 S.W.3d 199
    , 200 (Tex. 2020).
    The decision to pursue a civil commitment under the Act is made by “the attorney
    representing the state for the county in which the person was most recently convicted
    of a sexually violent offense.”