Juan Tinoco Barajas v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] See Williams v. State, 
    235 S.W.3d 742
    , 750 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2007). The trial court as fact-finder is the sole judge of the credibility of
    witnesses and the weight to be given to their testimony. Hacker v. State, 389 S.W.3d
    –5–
    860, 865 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Thus, if the record supports conflicting inferences,
    it must be presumed that the trial court resolved any such conflict in favor of its
    findings. See Temple, 390 S.W.3d at 360.
    A person commits the offense of aggravated assault if the person commits
    assault as defined in penal code section 22.012 and the person causes serious bodily
    injury to another or uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the
    assault. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(a). As relevant here, “deadly weapon”
    means “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing
    death or serious bodily injury.” Id. § 1.07(a)(17)(B); see Lane v. State, 
    151 S.W.3d 188
    , 191 n.5 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (almost anything can be a deadly weapon
    depending on the evidence shown).
    In attacking the credibility of Rodriguez’ testimony, appellant argues