Lafayette Nelson III v. Egyptian Magic Skin Cream, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Its burden was to
    show that Nelson’s cause of action in this case was the same as that determined by
    the TWC. It did so by presenting evidence that the TWC determined the bonus
    became due for payment during the 180 days preceding the filing of the wage claim.
    Nothing in the record shows any portion of the bonus for 2015 became due for
    payment before October 8, 2015. Whether the TWC miscalculated Nelson’s bonus
    is not something we can consider because the TWC’s decision is final and Nelson
    did not seek timely judicial review of the order. See LAB. § 61.0614 (“An order of
    the commission becomes final 14 days after the date the order is mailed . . . .”).
    Nelson also cites the Commission’s decision reviewing the Tribunal’s
    decision. The Tribunal had determined that the only bonus to which Nelson proved
    he was entitled was the $15,000 amount he was paid in December 2015. After