Christie Zimmerman Kissinger v. State ( 2017 )
[…] (4) who was an elderly individual, (5) without the effective consent of the owner, and (6) with
    intent to deprive the owner of the property. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a), (e)(4)(A),
    (f)(3)(A) (West Supp. 2016).1 Christie only challenges the sufficiency of the evidence showing
    (1) that she did not have the effective consent of the owner and (2) that she intended to deprive the
    owner of the property.2 Under the statute, “‘[e]ffective consent’ includes consent by a person
    legally authorized to act for the owner.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.01(3) (West Supp. 2016).
    “Deprive” means “to withhold property from the owner permanently or for so extended period of
    time that a major portion of the value or enjoyment of the property is lost to the owner.” TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.01(2)(A) (West Supp. 2016).
    Christie argues that the evidence shows that J.D. was a co-owner of Judy’s savings account,
    that it is presumed that the money in Judy’s account was the community property of J.D. and