IN RE: THE COMMITMENT OF MARK DAVID MCCAFFERTY
[…] procedure and appeal for civil cases.” 
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.146
    (a), (b)
    (emphasis added). Accordingly, we hold that Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article
    27.02(5) is not applicable to this case. 7
    The same result would occur were we to apply Rule 410—a rule applicable to
    civil cases. Rule of Evidence 410 provides that evidence of a defendant’s prior nolo
    contendere plea is not admissible against the defendant in a civil case. See Tex. R. Evid.
    7
    Moreover, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 27.02(5) recites that a plea
    of nolo contendere “may not be used against the defendant as an admission in any civil
    suit based upon or growing out of the act upon which the criminal prosecution is
    based.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.02(5) (emphasis added). The State did not
    attempt to use McCafferty’s 1990 conviction as an admission against him—the State
    only introduced the conviction to show that McCafferty had been convicted of a sexual
    offense.
    16
    410(a)(2).