Tedria Fluellen v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] certification of defendant’s right of appeal signed April 21, 2021, which states “the
    defendant has waived the right of appeal.” We are therefore required to dismiss
    this appeal unless we conclude the trial court’s certification was defective. See
    Dears v. State, 
    154 S.W.3d 610
    , 613 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); Tex. R. App. P.
    25.2(d).
    The record reflects that in exchange for appellant’s waiver of his right to
    appeal, the State consented to appellant’s waiver of the right to a jury trial. See
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.13(a) (“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for
    any offense other than a capital felony case in which the state notifies the court and
    the defendant that it will seek the death penalty shall have the right, upon entering
    a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that, except as
    provided by Article 27.19, the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in
    writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney
    representing the state.”). Such a waiver is valid if bargained for. See Ex parte
    Broadway, 
    301 S.W.3d 694
    , 699 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). The plea papers state
    appellant waived any right of appeal in exchange for the State giving up its right to
    trial.