Michael Atkinson v. TDCJ Parole Division ( 2021 )
[…] See Ex parte
    Harrington, 
    310 S.W.3d 452
    , 456 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). “Confinement means
    confinement for any offense or any collateral consequence resulting from the
    conviction that is the basis of the instant habeas corpus.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.
    11.07, § 3(c).
    Though Atkinson has been released from imprisonment, he is still “confined”
    by the conditions of his mandatory supervision and by the collateral consequences
    of his final conviction. See Ex parte Fulce, 
    993 S.W.2d 660
    , 661 n.1 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1999); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.147(b) (“An inmate released to
    mandatory supervision is considered to be released on parole.”); Bd. of Pardons &
    Paroles ex rel. Keene v. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Dist., 
    910 S.W.2d 481
    , 483
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1995) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam) (“Parole is a form of restraint
    which allows an applicant to pursue the remedies afforded under Article 11.07,