Michael Atkinson v. TDCJ Parole Division ( 2021 )
[…] Paroles ex rel. Keene v. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Dist., 
    910 S.W.2d 481
    , 483
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1995) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam) (“Parole is a form of restraint
    which allows an applicant to pursue the remedies afforded under Article 11.07,
    V.A.C.C.P.”). Atkinson has also challenged that confinement by arguing that the
    administration of an “instant offense” polygraph would amount to a violation of his
    constitutional rights.
    The exclusive vehicle for raising this challenge is an application for writ of
    habeas corpus under Article 11.07. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, § 5 (“After
    conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other
    proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner.”).
    4
    And as the State argued in its plea to the jurisdiction, that application must have been
    assigned to the convicting criminal court and made returnable to the Texas Court of
    Criminal Appeals. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, § 3(a)–(b). Because