IN RE COMMITMENT OF V.S. A/K/A V.S., JR.
[…] After Appellant was
    determined to be incompetent to stand trial, he filed a pro se notice of appeal from
    the trial court’s interlocutory judgment of incompetency. We dismiss the appeal.
    As conceded in the brief filed by Appellant’s counsel and asserted by the State
    in its motion to dismiss this appeal, we have no jurisdiction over an interlocutory
    appeal relating to a determination of a defendant’s competency to stand trial. See
    Queen v. State, 
    212 S.W.3d 619
    , 622–23 (Tex. App.—Austin 2006, no pet.); see
    also CRIM. PROC. arts. 46B.005, .011 (West 2018). Article 46B.011 specifically
    provides: “Neither the state nor the defendant is entitled to make an interlocutory
    appeal relating to a determination or ruling under Article 46B.005 [Determining
    Incompetency to Stand Trial].”             The judgment of incompetency from which
    Appellant filed a pro se notice of appeal is an interlocutory determination of
    incompetency made by the trial court pursuant to Article 46B.005 and, therefore, is