Kevin Lee Roberts v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 3(a)(2) (West
    2018). Specifically, Appellant asserts that the trial court should have excluded the
    recording of his confession, State’s Exhibit 134, because it did not include Ranger
    Bradford reading Appellant his Miranda rights or Appellant waiving those rights.
    9
    Article 38.22 contains a number of subsections that set out the requirements
    for the admission of a defendant’s recorded statement. See Resendez v. State, 
    306 S.W.3d 308
    , 313 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Section 3(a)(2) provides as follows:
    (a) No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result
    of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a
    criminal proceeding unless: . . . (2) prior to the statement but during the
    recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of
    Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and
    voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning. . . .
    CRIM. PROC. art. 38.22, § 3(a)(2). State’s Exhibit 134 did not include Ranger
    Bradford reading Appellant his rights or Appellant’s waiver of his rights.
    In order to preserve error for appellate review, the defendant must bring the