IN RE Michele Carey GARCIA
[…] Carey Garcia and Albert Whitby, pending in the 225th Judicial District Court, Bexar County, Texas, the Honorable
    John D. Gabriel, Jr. presiding.
    Dissenting Opinion                                                                                 04-22-00016-CV
    Court is whether “Place 1” is integral to the statutorily required place designation for the office
    sought by relator within Precinct 4.
    An application must be accompanied by the required filing fee and, at times, a “nominating
    petition” with a required number of valid signatures. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 172.021 (stating
    that “[a]n application must, in addition to complying with Section 141.031, be accompanied by
    the appropriate filing fee or a petition in lieu of the filing fee that satisfies the requirements
    prescribed by Section 141.062.”); see also id. § 141.062 (providing requirements that must be met
    in order for a petition to be valid, including “valid signatures in the number required by this code”).
    Because any alleged defect on an accompanying petition is not at issue here, the majority’s analysis