IN RE Michele Carey GARCIA
[…] directed at the petition and reliance on In re Francis, 
    186 S.W.3d 534
    , 539 (Tex. 2006) (orig.
    proceeding) is inapposite. See 
    id. at 543
     (granting mandamus relief when signatures in support of
    candidate were invalid on pages of petition accompanying an application). As real party in interest
    Judge Rogelio Lopez, Jr. argued below and here, the cases relied upon by relator do not speak
    directly to the mandatory provisions of the Texas Election Code under 141.032(c). See TEX. ELEC.
    CODE ANN. § 141.032(c) (providing procedures for review of an application and stating that a
    petition accompanying an application “is not considered part of the application for purposes of
    determining compliance with the requirements applicable to each document”); id. § 141.031
    (requiring that an application “must” contain requirements in (a)(1)–(4)); see also Francis, 186
    S.W.3d at 547 (Wainwright, J., dissenting) (“Mandatory requirements in the Election Code can