IN RE Michele Carey GARCIA
[…] language of the Election Code, frequently couched in terms of “must” and “shall,” instructs that
    candidates include all of the listed elements in their applications and petitions.”). 2 In this case,
    2
    Relator relies on In re Bell, 
    91 S.W.3d 784
    , 785 (Tex. 2002) (orig. proceeding), which is inapposite. In that case,
    the Texas Supreme Court held that the omission of signers’ cities of residence or zip codes from their addresses on a
    -2-
    Dissenting Opinion                                                                                     04-22-00016-CV
    section 141.031 of the Texas Election Code provides mandatory language stating a candidate’s
    application “must . . . include . . . the office sought, including any place number or other
    distinguishing number,” and relator’s Application did not have this information. TEX. ELEC. CODE
    ANN. § 141.031(a)(4)(C).
    Our review is limited to determining whether the trial court clearly abused its discretion in