IN RE LEE EDWARD THOMAS, ET AL.
[…] conditionally grant, in part, the writ of mandamus regarding this requested relief.
    B. Access to the Church’s Books, Records, and Bank Statements of the Church for the Past
    Five Years Pursuant to Section 252.010 of the Texas Business Organizations Code
    In this claim, the Cosby Group seeks injunctive relief to insure its access to the books and
    records of the Church. As we have previously noted, the provisions of Chapter 252 of the Texas
    Business Organizations Code apply to and govern the Church as a nonprofit association. See
    TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 252.017(a). Section 252.010 requires a nonprofit association to
    “keep correct and complete books and records of account for at least three years . . . and [to]
    make the books and records available on request to members of the association for inspection
    and copying.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 252.010.
    In Lacy, our sister court of appeals analyzed whether a request made pursuant to a similar
    statute contained in the Texas Nonprofit Corporation Code, under which the church in that case