61 L. Ed. 2d 560(1979); Villa v. State,
[…] Barrentine White v. State Page 3 further testified that White told her that when he gets out he will get an “AK-47” and kill her and her family. Officer Darryl Plagens, a detention officer at the Brazos County Jail, testified that White told Nurse Barrentine “You’re the b-tch that made me – got me taken off my meds. When I get out of jail, I’m going to get an AK-47 and kill you.” Sergeant Michael Matott also testified that when White saw Nurse Barrentine he threatened to kill her and her family. Sergeant Matott said that White blamed Nurse Barrentine for him not receiving his medication. Section 36.06 of the Texas Penal Code provides that: (a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act: (1) in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as a: (A) public servant, witness, prospective witness, or informant; or (B) person who has reported or who the actor knows intends to report the occurrence of a crime; TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 36.06 (a) (West). White contends that the evidence shows that he was threatening everyone and that his behavior was not directed only to public servants.