IN RE: CHRISTOPHER WAYNE GREEN
[…] See TEX. HEALTH &
    SAFETY CODE §§ 841.003, .081. We affirm in this memorandum opinion. See TEX.
    R. APP. P. 47.4.
    Mr. Green has two convictions for sexually violent offenses against teenage
    girls—aggravated sexual assault in 1996 and sexual assault of a child in 2015.
    See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.002(8); TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 22.011, .021.
    Before Mr. Green finished serving his sentence for the 2015 conviction, the State
    filed a petition alleging he is an SVP subject to civil commitment upon release from
    prison. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 841.003, .041, .081.
    In a suit to commit a person as an SVP, the State must prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that the person: (1) “is a repeat sexually violent offender”; and (2)
    “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a
    predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. §§ 841.003(a), .062(a). At trial, the State
    established the first element by introducing evidence of Mr. Green’s convictions and
    sentences. See id. § 841.003(b).1 To satisfy the second element, the State relied on
    expert testimony from Dr. Jason Dunham, who opined that Mr.