Shahram Shakouri v. Fariba Badiyan Shakouri ( 2022 )
[…] order to notify the court, the other parties, and the state case registry of changes in the
    parties’ identifying information, for as long as any party is obligated to pay child
    support or is entitled to possession or access to the child. 
    Id.
     § 105.006(b). Section
    8
    105.006(d) further provides that final orders must prominently feature statutory
    warnings stating the legal consequences for failing to comply with the order.2 Id.
    § 105.006(d). And the order must provide a statutory notice to peace officers of the
    order’s enforceability. 3 Id. § 105.006(e-1). Additionally, an order addressing child
    Specifically, Section 105.006(d) provides:
    2
    An order in a suit that orders child support or possession of or access to
    a child must contain the following prominently displayed statement . . . :
    “FAILURE TO OBEY A COURT ORDER FOR CHILD
    SUPPORT OR FOR POSSESSION OF OR ACCESS TO A CHILD
    MAY RESULT IN FURTHER LITIGATION TO ENFORCE THE
    ORDER, INCLUDING CONTEMPT OF COURT. A FINDING OF
    CONTEMPT MAY BE PUNISHED BY CONFINEMENT IN JAIL
    FOR UP TO SIX MONTHS, A FINE OF UP TO $500 FOR EACH
    VIOLATION, AND A MONEY JUDGMENT FOR PAYMENT OF
    ATTORNEY'S FEES AND COURT COSTS.”
    “FAILURE OF A PARTY TO MAKE A CHILD SUPPORT
    PAYMENT TO THE PLACE AND IN THE MANNER REQUIRED
    BY A COURT ORDER MAY RESULT IN THE PARTY NOT
    RECEIVING CREDIT FOR MAKING THE PAYMENT.”
    “FAILURE OF A PARTY TO PAY CHILD SUPPORT DOES
    NOT JUSTIFY DENYING THAT PARTY COURT-ORDERED
    POSSESSION OF OR ACCESS TO A CHILD. REFUSAL BY A
    PARTY TO ALLOW POSSESSION OF OR ACCESS TO A CHILD
    DOES NOT JUSTIFY FAILURE TO PAY COURT-ORDERED
    CHILD SUPPORT TO THAT PARTY.”
    Id. § 105.006(d).
    Specifically, Section 105.006(e-1) states:
    3
    An order in a suit that provides for the possession of or access to a child
    must contain the following prominently displayed statement . . . :
    9
    support must prominently include the circumstances in which a court may modify
    court-ordered     child   support,    using    language   provided   by   the   statute.4
    “NOTICE TO ANY PEACE OFFICER OF THE STATE OF
    TEXAS: YOU MAY USE REASONABLE EFFORTS TO ENFORCE