Shahram Shakouri v. Fariba Badiyan Shakouri ( 2022 )
[…] A COURT ORDER AND THE OFFICER’S AGENCY ARE
    ENTITLED TO THE APPLICABLE IMMUNITY AGAINST ANY
    CLAIM, CIVIL OR OTHERWISE, REGARDING THE OFFICER’S
    GOOD FAITH ACTS PERFORMED IN THE SCOPE OF THE
    OFFICER’S DUTIES IN ENFORCING THE TERMS OF THE
    ORDER THAT RELATE TO CHILD CUSTODY. ANY PERSON
    WHO KNOWINGLY PRESENTS FOR ENFORCEMENT AN
    ORDER THAT IS INVALID OR NO LONGER IN EFFECT
    COMMITS AN OFFENSE THAT MAY BE PUNISHABLE BY
    CONFINEMENT IN JAIL FOR AS LONG AS TWO YEARS AND
    A FINE OF AS MUCH AS $10,000.”
    Id. at § 105.006(e-1).
    4
    Specifically, Section 105.006(e-2) states:
    An order in a suit that orders child support must contain the following
    prominently displayed statement . . . :
    “THE COURT MAY MODIFY THIS ORDER THAT
    PROVIDES FOR THE SUPPORT OF A CHILD, IF:
    (1) THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE CHILD OR A PERSON
    AFFECTED BY THE ORDER HAVE MATERIALLY AND
    SUBSTANTIALLY CHANGED; OR
    (2) IT HAS BEEN THREE YEARS SINCE THE ORDER
    WAS RENDERED OR LAST MODIFIED AND THE MONTHLY
    AMOUNT OF THE CHILD SUPPORT AWARD UNDER THE
    ORDER DIFFERS BY EITHER 20 PERCENT OR $100 FROM THE
    AMOUNT THAT WOULD BE AWARDED IN ACCORDANCE
    WITH THE CHILD SUPPORT GUIDELINES.”
    10
    Id. § 105.006(e-2).      In sum, Section 105.006 provides a framework for what
    information must be included in a final order affecting the parent–child relationship.
    Added to this statutory framework is our finality jurisprudence. A judicial