Sandeep Patel and ERCC Construction Company, LLC v. Warwick Construction, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] bond. The ERCC-Warwick contract incorporates “Exhibit E” in regard to “Insurance
    and Bonds.” Exhibit E provides
    ARTICLE E.2         SURETY BONDS
    § E.2.1      The Contractor [Warwick] shall provide surety bonds
    as follows:
    (Specify type and penal sum of bonds.)
    Type                       Penal Sum ($0.00)
    Payment and Performance    3,200,000.00
    28
    In Texas, payment and performance bonds are statutory and must comply with
    the provisions of Chapter 53, Subchapter I of the Texas Property Code (“Bond to
    Pay Liens or Claims”). See TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 53.201–.211. “An original
    contractor who has a written contract with the owner may furnish at any time a bond
    for the benefit of claimants.” Id. § 53.201(a). The bond protects the owner and its
    property from claims by the same class of people who would otherwise be entitled
    to file a mechanic’s and materialman’s lien. See id. § 53.201(b) (“Bond”);