Sandeep Patel and ERCC Construction Company, LLC v. Warwick Construction, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] contract, and the evidence was undisputed that the amount owed was $463,406.48.
    15
    Thus, liability and damages for breach of contract were established conclusively at
    trial. See AKIB Constr. Inc. v. Shipwash, 
    582 S.W.3d 791
    , 806 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [1st Dist.] 2019, no pet.) (stating essential elements of breach-of-contract claim).
    2.    Misapplication of trust funds
    Warwick’s misapplication of trust funds claim was based on the Texas
    Construction Trust Fund Act (“TCTFA”). See TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 162.001–.033.
    Under the TCTFA, “[c]onstruction payments are trust funds . . . if the payments are
    made to a contractor or subcontractor or to an officer, director, or agent of a
    contractor or subcontractor, under a construction contract for the improvement of
    specific real property in this state.” Id. § 162.001(a). “A contractor, subcontractor,
    or owner or an officer, director, or agent of a contractor, subcontractor, or owner
    who receives trust funds or who has control or direction of trust funds, is a trustee of
    the trust funds.”