Sandeep Patel and ERCC Construction Company, LLC v. Warwick Construction, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] property from claims by the same class of people who would otherwise be entitled
    to file a mechanic’s and materialman’s lien. See id. § 53.201(b) (“Bond”);
    id. § 53.205(a) (“Enforceable Claims”); id. § 53.021 (“Persons Entitled to Lien”).
    The Property Code establishes a broad category of people entitled to a lien, and the
    statute does not contemplate multiple payment and performance bonds on a
    particular project because the original contractor’s bond would protect the owner
    from claims from tiers of subcontractors. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 53.021(a)(1) (“A
    person has a lien if . . . the person labors . . . or furnishes labor or materials for
    construction or repair in this state of . . . a house, building, or improvement . . . .”).
    The contract between ERCC and Warwick expressly required Warwick to
    provide a payment and performance bond in the total amount of the project, $3.2
    million. In light of the statutory scheme pertaining to such bonds, this contract