Ken Paxton and the State of Texas v. Arnieka Simmons ( 2022 )
[…] challenges, appellants stated during oral submission in this Court that they have
    abandoned all jurisdictional challenges except lack of standing. Appellants contend,
    “Because neither the State nor the Attorney General caused Simmons’s alleged
    injury or have any role enforcing the challenged statute or rule, Simmons lacks
    standing to sue Appellants.” Appellants also argue Ms. Simmons’s lack of standing
    precludes her from relying on the UDJA’s waiver of sovereign immunity.
    Ms. Simmons contends that because § 37.006(a) requires that “all persons
    who have . . . any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made
    parties,” see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.006(a), both appellants are
    “necessary parties” and thus subject to the UDJA’s waiver of sovereign immunity.
    She asserts (i) “the State of Texas is a real party in interest because the Texas
    –19–
    Legislature itself adopted the nail-and-mail statute” and (ii) the attorney general “is
    and was interested in the outcome of the UDJA declaration on the statute as much as
    any other governmental entity.”9
    We disagree with Ms. Simmons’s position. Section 37.006 itself belies that
    interpretation, as Ms. Simmons’s reading would render meaningless § 37.006(b)’s
    provision that “if the statute . . . is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general
    of the state must also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be
    heard.” See Holt v. Tex. Dep’t of Ins.–Div. of Workers’ Comp., No. 03-17-00758-CV,
    
    2018 WL 6695725
    , at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin Dec. 20, 2018, pet. denied) (mem. op.)
    (“Reading section 37.006(b) as requiring the State itself to be made a party in every