Ken Paxton and the State of Texas v. Arnieka Simmons ( 2022 )
[…] determination is made by looking to the plaintiff’s pleadings, and the mere fact that
    a plaintiff may not ultimately prevail on the merits of the lawsuit does not deprive
    the plaintiff of standing. Beasley, 598 S.W.3d at 241.
    –17–
    The UDJA provides a means by which a person whose “rights, status, or other
    legal relations are affected by a statute” may “have determined any question of
    construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of
    rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    § 37.004(a). Section 37.006 states:
    (a) When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any
    interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made
    parties. . . . .
    (b) In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal
    ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is
    entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged
    to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state must also be
    served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.
    Id. § 37.006.
    “A plaintiff bringing suit under the [UDJA] must still properly invoke the trial
    court’s subject matter jurisdiction.” Sw. Elec. Power Co. v. Lynch, 
    595 S.W.3d 678
    ,
    683 (Tex. 2020) (citing Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 
    852 S.W.2d 440