Ken Paxton and the State of Texas v. Arnieka Simmons ( 2022 )
[…] according to Ms. Simmons, together provide that nail-and-mail service is
    procedurally sufficient to support a default judgment in a landlord’s lawsuit against
    a tenant for possession of the premises and unpaid rent. See id.; TEX. PROP. CODE
    § 24.0051(a).3 She contended the alternative service of process authorized by those
    1
    The parties refer to this as “nail-and-mail” service.
    2
    The landlord and justice court judge are not parties to this appeal.
    3
    The current version of property code § 24.0051(a), which was last amended in 2012, states:
    In a suit filed in justice court in which the landlord files a sworn statement seeking
    judgment against a tenant for possession of the premises and unpaid rent, personal service
    on the tenant or service on the tenant under Rule 742a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, is
    –3–
    provisions “is not reasonably calculated to give defendants notice of pending claims
    for monetary relief.” 4
    The petition also asserted, among other things, (i) this is “a suit seeking a
    declaratory judgment that a state agent is acting pursuant to an unconstitutional law”;