Ken Paxton and the State of Texas v. Arnieka Simmons ( 2022 )
[…] unpaid rent.
    TEX. PROP. CODE § 24.0051(a). Though this section refers to rule of civil procedure 742a, that rule was
    repealed in 2013. According to the rules’ “Historical Notes” regarding rule 742a, the subject matter of that
    rule is now addressed in rule 510.4. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 742a (repealed by order of April 15, 2013, effective
    August 31, 2013).
    4
    Ms. Simmons also filed with her petition the form statutorily required when challenging a state
    statute’s constitutionality. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 402.010. Section § 402.010 states:
    (a) In an action in which a party to the litigation files a petition, motion, or other pleading
    challenging the constitutionality of a statute of this state, the party shall file the form
    required by Subsection (a-1). The court shall, if the attorney general is not a party to or
    counsel involved in the litigation, serve notice of the constitutional challenge and a copy
    of the petition, motion, or other pleading that raises the challenge on the attorney general
    either by certified or registered mail or electronically . . . .
    ....
    (d) This section or the state’s intervention in litigation in response to notice under this
    section does not constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity.
    Id.; see also TEX. CONST. art. V, § 32 (permitting legislature to require court to provide notice to attorney
    general of constitutional challenge).
    –4–
    with issuing any writs of execution or garnishment, as well as any abstracts of
    judgment, which may flow from the judgment.”