Without an objection from either party, the trial court called the number and the following exchange occurred: 9 We note that generally parties cannot maintain a complaint on behalf of a third party but do not address that issue today. See Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd.,
852 S.W.2d 440, 444 (Tex. 1993) (“Under the Texas Constitution, standing is implicit in the open courts provision, which contemplates access to the courts only for those litigants suffering an injury.”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13 (“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”). 14 [Court]: Hi Mr. Gutierrez. [Gutierrez]: Uh-huh, who’s this? [Court]: This is Judge Dunson from 309th and we’re here having a trial for the Delgado case. .... [Court]: I’m just making sure—making sure I have the right person; Christian Alberto Osorto Gutierrez?