in the Interest of K.N.H., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] § 160.201(b).
    “[A] valid acknowledgment of paternity filed with the vital statistics unit is the
    equivalent of an adjudication of the paternity of a child and confers on the acknowledged
    father all rights and duties of a parent.” Id. § 160.305(a). After the initial sixty-day recission
    period, “a signatory of an acknowledgment of paternity or denial of paternity may
    commence a proceeding to challenge the acknowledgment or denial only on the basis of
    fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact.” Id. § 160.308(a). Generally, the proceeding to
    challenge an acknowledgment of paternity may be filed “at any time before the issuance
    of an order affecting the child . . . .”8 Id. Evidence that the man who is the signatory to the
    acknowledgment is not rebuttably identified as the father through genetic testing
    constitutes a material mistake of fact. Id. § 160.308(d). The proceeding to challenge the