in the Interest of K.N.H., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] Without an objection from either party, the trial court called the number and the following
    exchange occurred:
    9 We note that generally parties cannot maintain a complaint on behalf of a third party but do not
    address that issue today. See Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 
    852 S.W.2d 440
    , 444 (Tex. 1993)
    (“Under the Texas Constitution, standing is implicit in the open courts provision, which contemplates access
    to the courts only for those litigants suffering an injury.”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13 (“All courts shall be open,
    and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by
    due course of law.”).
    14
    [Court]:       Hi Mr. Gutierrez.
    [Gutierrez]:   Uh-huh, who’s this?
    [Court]:       This is Judge Dunson from 309th and we’re here having a trial for the
    Delgado case.
    ....
    [Court]:       I’m just making sure—making sure I have the right person; Christian