in the Interest of K.N.H., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] period, “a signatory of an acknowledgment of paternity or denial of paternity may
    commence a proceeding to challenge the acknowledgment or denial only on the basis of
    fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact.” Id. § 160.308(a). Generally, the proceeding to
    challenge an acknowledgment of paternity may be filed “at any time before the issuance
    of an order affecting the child . . . .”8 Id. Evidence that the man who is the signatory to the
    acknowledgment is not rebuttably identified as the father through genetic testing
    constitutes a material mistake of fact. Id. § 160.308(d). The proceeding to challenge the
    acknowledgment “shall be conducted in the same manner as a proceeding to adjudicate
    parentage.” Id. § 160.309(d). “At the conclusion of a proceeding to challenge an
    acknowledgment of paternity or a denial of paternity, the court shall order the vital
    statistics unit to amend the birth record of the child, if appropriate.” Id. § 160.309(e).
    A proceeding to adjudicate parentage may be maintained by the mother of the
    child.       Id.   § 160.602(a)(2).    “The     paternity     of    a    child    having      a[n] . . .