Id. § 160.309(e). A proceeding to adjudicate parentage may be maintained by the mother of the child. Id. § 160.602(a)(2). “The paternity of a child having a[n] . . . 7Because only an acknowledgment of paternity and adjudication of parentage are at issue in the present case, we focus our discussion on them. 8 A party who is not a signatory to the acknowledgment of paternity must challenge the acknowledgment within four years of the date the acknowledgment becomes effective. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.609(b). 6 acknowledged . . . father may be disproved only by admissible results of genetic testing excluding that man as the father of the child or identifying another man as the father of the child.” Id. § 160.631(b). “[A] man excluded as the father of a child by genetic testing shall be adjudicated as not being the father of the child.” Id. § 160.631(d). B. Analysis Appellants assert that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering genetic testing to establish parentage before Jenrri’s acknowledgment of paternity had been set aside and allege that Mayra did not follow the required procedure to do so.