in the Interest of K.N.H., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] Id. § 160.309(e).
    A proceeding to adjudicate parentage may be maintained by the mother of the
    child.       Id.   § 160.602(a)(2).    “The     paternity     of    a    child    having      a[n] . . .
    7Because only an acknowledgment of paternity and adjudication of parentage are at issue in the
    present case, we focus our discussion on them.
    8 A party who is not a signatory to the acknowledgment of paternity must challenge the
    acknowledgment within four years of the date the acknowledgment becomes effective. TEX. FAM. CODE
    ANN. § 160.609(b).
    6
    acknowledged . . . father may be disproved only by admissible results of genetic testing
    excluding that man as the father of the child or identifying another man as the father of
    the child.” Id. § 160.631(b). “[A] man excluded as the father of a child by genetic testing
    shall be adjudicated as not being the father of the child.” Id. § 160.631(d).
    B.     Analysis
    Appellants assert that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering genetic
    testing to establish parentage before Jenrri’s acknowledgment of paternity had been set
    aside and allege that Mayra did not follow the required procedure to do so.